Capital One Financial Analysts Lower Earnings Estimates for Western Midstream Partners, LP (NYSE:WES)

Capital One Financial Analysts Lower Earnings Estimates for Western Midstream Partners, LP (NYSE:WES)

→ Urgent Warning (From Weiss Ratings)pixel

Western Midstream Partners, LP (NYSE:WES – Get Rating) – Equities researchers at Capital One Financial cut their Q1 2023 earnings per share estimates for shares of Western Midstream Partners in a research note issued to investors on Friday, February 24th. Capital One Financial analyst P. Johnston now expects that the pipeline company will post earnings of $0.58 per share for the quarter, down from their previous estimate of $0.67. The consensus estimate for Western Midstream Partners’ current full-year earnings is $2.95 per share. Capital One Financial also issued estimates for Western Midstream Partners’ Q2 2023 earnings at $0.64 EPS, Q3 2023 earnings at $0.68 EPS, Q4 2023 earnings at $0.71 EPS, FY2023 earnings at $2.62 EPS and FY2024 earnings at $3.07 EPS.

Several other research firms have also weighed in on WES. Citigroup assumed coverage on Western Midstream Partners in a research report on Thursday, December 8th. They set a “buy” rating and a $33.00 price target on the stock. Barclays boosted their price target on Western Midstream Partners from $31.00 to $33.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Wednesday, January 18th. JPMorgan Chase & Co. decreased their target price on Western Midstream Partners from $35.00 to $33.00 and set an “overweight” rating on the stock in a report on Monday, January 23rd. Morgan Stanley boosted their target price on Western Midstream Partners from $35.00 to $37.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Monday, January 9th. Finally, Mizuho boosted their target price on Western Midstream Partners from $33.00 to $35.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a report on Tuesday, January 31st. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a hold rating and seven have assigned a buy rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the stock currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $33.33.

Western Midstream Partners Stock Down 0.5 {21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996}

NYSE:WES opened at $26.43 on Monday. The firm has a market capitalization of $10.17 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 8.81 and a beta of 2.79. Western Midstream Partners has a twelve month low of $21.95 and a twelve month high of $29.50. The stock’s 50 day moving average price is $27.19 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $27.18. The company has a quick ratio of 1.20, a current ratio of 1.20 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.34.

Western Midstream Partners (NYSE:WES – Get Rating) last posted its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, February 22nd. The pipeline company reported $0.85 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.72 by $0.13. The firm had revenue of $779.40 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $800.50 million. Western Midstream Partners had a return on equity of 37.90{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} and a net margin of 37.22{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996}. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 8.4{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the previous year, the firm earned $0.58 EPS.

Institutional Inflows and Outflows

A number of institutional investors and hedge funds have recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Natixis grew its holdings in Western Midstream Partners by 100.0{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} in the 4th quarter. Natixis now owns 410,000 shares of the pipeline company’s stock valued at $11,008,000 after buying an additional 205,000 shares in the last quarter. B. Riley Wealth Advisors Inc. grew its holdings in Western Midstream Partners by 21.6{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} in the 4th quarter. B. Riley Wealth Advisors Inc. now owns 43,846 shares of the pipeline company’s stock valued at $1,177,000 after buying an additional 7,800 shares in the last quarter. State of Wyoming lifted its position in shares of Western Midstream Partners by 13.9{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} during the 4th quarter. State of Wyoming now owns 6,288 shares of the pipeline company’s stock valued at $169,000 after acquiring an additional 769 shares during the period. Apollon Wealth Management LLC lifted its position in shares of Western Midstream Partners by 3.7{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} during the 4th quarter. Apollon Wealth Management LLC now owns 19,304 shares of the pipeline company’s stock valued at $518,000 after acquiring an additional 693 shares during the period. Finally, Linscomb & Williams Inc. bought a new stake in shares of Western Midstream Partners during the 4th quarter valued at $451,000. 91.96{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Western Midstream Partners Dividend Announcement

The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Monday, February 13th. Shareholders of record on Wednesday, February 1st were issued a $0.50 dividend. This represents a $2.00 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 7.57{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996}. The ex-dividend date was Tuesday, January 31st. Western Midstream Partners’s dividend payout ratio is 66.67{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996}.

About Western Midstream Partners

(Get Rating)

Western Midstream Partners LP owns, operates, acquires and develops midstream energy assets. It engages in the business of gathering, processing, compressing, treating, and transporting natural gas, condensate, natural gas liquids, and crude oil for Anadarko, as well as third-party producers and customers.

See Also

Earnings History and Estimates for Western Midstream Partners (NYSE:WES)

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest and most accurate reporting. This story was reviewed by MarketBeat’s editorial team prior to publication. Please send any questions or comments about this story to contact@marketbeat.com.

Before you consider Western Midstream Partners, you’ll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street’s top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on… and Western Midstream Partners wasn’t on the list.

While Western Midstream Partners currently has a “Moderate Buy” rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

5G Stocks: The Path Forward is Profitable Cover

Jefferies Financial Group Analysts Lower Earnings Estimates for Udemy, Inc. (NASDAQ:UDMY)

Jefferies Financial Group Analysts Lower Earnings Estimates for Udemy, Inc. (NASDAQ:UDMY)

→ Man Who Predicted 2008 Crash Warns of Shocking Event in 2023 (From Porter & Company)

Udemy, Inc. (NASDAQ:UDMY – Get Rating) – Stock analysts at Jefferies Financial Group reduced their Q1 2023 earnings per share (EPS) estimates for shares of Udemy in a report issued on Wednesday, February 15th. Jefferies Financial Group analyst B. Thill now forecasts that the company will earn ($0.22) per share for the quarter, down from their prior forecast of ($0.15). The consensus estimate for Udemy’s current full-year earnings is ($0.60) per share. Jefferies Financial Group also issued estimates for Udemy’s Q2 2023 earnings at ($0.16) EPS, Q3 2023 earnings at ($0.13) EPS, Q4 2023 earnings at ($0.08) EPS, FY2023 earnings at ($0.59) EPS and FY2024 earnings at ($0.36) EPS.

A number of other analysts also recently commented on UDMY. Robert W. Baird decreased their price target on Udemy from $16.00 to $15.00 and set an “outperform” rating for the company in a research report on Wednesday, February 15th. Needham & Company LLC reduced their price target on Udemy from $17.00 to $16.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a report on Wednesday, February 15th. KeyCorp reduced their target price on Udemy from $19.00 to $15.00 and set an “overweight” rating on the stock in a report on Wednesday, February 15th. Cantor Fitzgerald lowered their price objective on Udemy from $20.00 to $18.00 and set an “overweight” rating on the stock in a research report on Wednesday, February 15th. Finally, Morgan Stanley lowered their price target on Udemy from $16.00 to $15.00 and set an “equal weight” rating on the stock in a report on Wednesday, February 15th. Three investment analysts have rated the stock with a hold rating and six have given a buy rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $16.80.

Udemy Price Performance

NASDAQ UDMY opened at $10.65 on Monday. The business has a 50 day simple moving average of $11.42 and a 200 day simple moving average of $13.30. The stock has a market capitalization of $1.51 billion, a P/E ratio of -9.86 and a beta of 1.74. Udemy has a one year low of $9.47 and a one year high of $17.26.

Institutional Trading of Udemy

A number of institutional investors and hedge funds have recently modified their holdings of the stock. IFP Advisors Inc acquired a new position in Udemy in the 3rd quarter valued at about $32,000. Daiwa Securities Group Inc. increased its position in shares of Udemy by 70.6{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} in the 3rd quarter. Daiwa Securities Group Inc. now owns 2,900 shares of the company’s stock valued at $35,000 after purchasing an additional 1,200 shares during the last quarter. Point72 Hong Kong Ltd increased its position in shares of Udemy by 141.9{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} in the 3rd quarter. Point72 Hong Kong Ltd now owns 3,184 shares of the company’s stock valued at $38,000 after purchasing an additional 1,868 shares during the last quarter. Lazard Asset Management LLC purchased a new position in shares of Udemy in the 1st quarter valued at $46,000. Finally, Quantbot Technologies LP purchased a new position in shares of Udemy in the 2nd quarter valued at $58,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 73.26{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} of the company’s stock.

Insider Transactions at Udemy

In other news, insider Gregory Scott Brown sold 317,740 shares of Udemy stock in a transaction on Wednesday, December 21st. The shares were sold at an average price of $10.67, for a total transaction of $3,390,285.80. Following the completion of the sale, the insider now directly owns 965,262 shares in the company, valued at $10,299,345.54. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this link. In other Udemy news, insider Gregory Scott Brown sold 317,740 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Wednesday, December 21st. The shares were sold at an average price of $10.67, for a total value of $3,390,285.80. Following the completion of the transaction, the insider now owns 965,262 shares in the company, valued at $10,299,345.54. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is available at this hyperlink. Also, CFO Sarah Blanchard sold 203,110 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Wednesday, December 14th. The stock was sold at an average price of $12.13, for a total transaction of $2,463,724.30. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief financial officer now owns 1,091,709 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $13,242,430.17. The disclosure for this sale can be found here. Over the last ninety days, insiders sold 635,688 shares of company stock worth $7,209,599. Company insiders own 39.20{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} of the company’s stock.

About Udemy

(Get Rating)

Udemy, Inc operates a marketplace platform for teaching and learning skills in the United States and internationally. The company offers technical and business skills, and personal development courses for individual learners and enterprise customers. Its platform provides 49 million learners with access to approximately 180,000 courses through direct-to-consumer or Udemy Business offerings in approximately 75 languages.

Further Reading

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest and most accurate reporting. This story was reviewed by MarketBeat’s editorial team prior to publication. Please send any questions or comments about this story to contact@marketbeat.com.

Before you consider Udemy, you’ll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street’s top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on… and Udemy wasn’t on the list.

While Udemy currently has a “Moderate Buy” rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

7 Stocks to Buy And Hold Forever Cover

Truist Financial analysts raised their price target on Owens Corning (NYSE:OC) to $105.00.

Truist Financial analysts raised their price target on Owens Corning (NYSE:OC) to $105.00.

The equity analysts at Truist Financial elevated their target price for Owens Corning (NYSE: OC) from $85.00 to $105.00 based on research that was created community on Friday. When in contrast to the stock’s selling price as of appropriate now, which is 3.27 percent, the cost objective that Truist Money has established for itself signifies that there is the possibility of a value enhance.

Recently, the firm has had comments from a plethora of additional inventory research experts who have presented their input.

Loop Cash amplified its rate aim on Owens Corning to $125.00, up from the preceding selling price of $102.00, which was mentioned in a investigate notice that was designed public on Thursday.

In a study note revealed on October 27, Credit score Suisse Team lowered their “neutral” ranking on Owens Corning inventory and lowered their cost goal from $98.00 to $90.00.

Furthermore, they lessened their rate concentrate on on the stock from $90.00 to $80.00. On January 10, Citigroup elevated its value objective for Owens Corning shares from $88.00 to $90.00.

The earlier rate goal experienced been set at $88.00.

The Royal Lender of Canada elevated its value estimate for Owens Corning shares from $90.00 to $90.00 in a research report posted on Thursday.

The report was released in Canada.

The value aim for Owens Corning was reduced from $90.00 to $80.00 because of to a research that Barclays released on December 14, 2018. Six exploration analysts recommend getting the inventory, 7 say to preserve their current positions, and two field experts say to promote the stock.

In accordance to the facts identified on Bloomberg.com, the users of that website have assigned the firm a score of “Hold” and have founded an average selling price goal of $103.14 for the inventory.
OC commenced investing at $101.68 on Friday.

The price tag-to-earnings ratio for the enterprise is 8.02, the cost-to-earnings-to-development ratio is 1.80, and the beta value for the corporation is 1.45.

The organization has a market capitalization of $9.50 billion as of ideal now.

The credit card debt-to-fairness ratio is calculated to be .65, the recent ratio is calculated to be 1.69, and the swift ratio is calculated to be 1.11.

All through a year, the selling price of Owens Corning can fluctuate anyplace from $72.97 to $105.62, dependent on the get dimensions.

According to the easy going average of the past 200 days, the stock rate is at this time $88.26, but according to the simple going normal of the previous 50 days, the inventory value is currently $92.50.

Owens Corning (NYSE: OC) disseminated its report on the company’s functionality on February 15.

The building company’s most modern quarterly earnings for every share (EPS) came in at $2.49, which is $.15 better than the consensus estimate of $2.34, which was derived from analyst projections.

In addition to having a return on equity of 27.36{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996}, Owens Corning efficiently realized a net margin of 12.71 p.c.

The business outperformed analysts’ projections for its quarterly profits, bringing in $2.29 billion instead of the $2.24 billion they anticipated.

The corporation recorded a revenue of $2.20 for every share in the exact same time period the year just before.

The most new quarterly report reveals that the company’s earnings improved by 7.2{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} through the reporting period.

Fairness analysis specialists anticipate that Owens Corning will produce income of 10.04 cents per share through the existing fiscal yr.

On Friday, December 9, Vice President Kelly Schmidt sold 2,181 shares of the company’s inventory. Other objects relating to this topic ended up also mentioned.

The sale of the shares brought in a complete of $204,446.94, and the price tag paid for each share, on average, was $93.74.

BWS Financial Equities Analysts Reduce Earnings Estimates for Garrett Motion Inc. (NYSE:GTX)

BWS Financial Equities Analysts Reduce Earnings Estimates for Garrett Motion Inc. (NYSE:GTX)

→ New documentary exposes the most terrifying political plot in decades: THE Permanently Time period (From Porter & Corporation)

Garrett Motion Inc. (NYSE:GTX – Get Score) – Inventory analysts at BWS Economic diminished their Q3 2023 EPS estimates for Garrett Motion in a research observe issued on Wednesday, February 15th. BWS Money analyst H. Khorsand now forecasts that the enterprise will gain $.23 for every share for the quarter, down from their prior forecast of $.28. BWS Financial has a “Obtain” rating and a $15.00 rate aim on the stock. The consensus estimate for Garrett Motion’s existing whole-year earnings is $1.13 for each share. BWS Fiscal also issued estimates for Garrett Motion’s Q4 2023 earnings at $.25 EPS, Q1 2024 earnings at $.24 EPS, Q2 2024 earnings at $.28 EPS, Q3 2024 earnings at $.28 EPS, Q4 2024 earnings at $.29 EPS and FY2024 earnings at $1.09 EPS.

Garrett Movement Stock Effectiveness

Shares of Garrett Movement stock opened at $8.24 on Friday. Garrett Movement has a just one yr low of $5.57 and a just one calendar year superior of $8.65. The firm has a industry cap of $534.12 million, a PE ratio of 11.24 and a beta of 1.31. The business enterprise has a 50-working day straightforward going regular of $7.83 and a 200-day very simple going common of $7.18.

Hedge Funds Weigh In On Garrett Motion

A variety of institutional traders and hedge resources have recently additional to or minimized their stakes in the organization. Point out of Wyoming boosted its holdings in Garrett Motion by 8,744.9{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} in the fourth quarter. Point out of Wyoming now owns 49,001 shares of the company’s stock valued at $373,000 soon after obtaining an further 48,447 shares in the past quarter. Millennium Administration LLC boosted its holdings in Garrett Motion by 58.6{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} in the fourth quarter. Millennium Management LLC now owns 533,175 shares of the company’s stock valued at $4,063,000 just after purchasing an more 196,946 shares in the past quarter. Morgan Stanley boosted its holdings in Garrett Movement by 17.6{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} in the fourth quarter. Morgan Stanley now owns 272,505 shares of the company’s inventory valued at $2,076,000 just after acquiring an extra 40,820 shares in the previous quarter. Forager Funds Management LLC boosted its holdings in shares of Garrett Movement by 36.6{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} in the fourth quarter. Forager Money Administration LLC now owns 2,088,763 shares of the company’s inventory valued at $16,610,000 just after obtaining an extra 559,674 shares for the duration of the time period. Last but not least, Verition Fund Management LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Garrett Motion in the fourth quarter valued at around $88,000. 72.67{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} of the inventory is owned by institutional buyers and hedge money.

About Garrett Motion

(Get Rating)

Garrett Motion, Inc offers vehicle technology. The business engages in the design and style, manufacture, and sale of engineered turbocharger, electric powered-boosting systems for light and commercial car authentic equipment brands (OEMs) and the world wide vehicle impartial aftermarket as properly as automotive computer software remedies.

Read through Additional

Earnings History and Estimates for Garrett Motion (NYSE:GTX)

This quick news notify was produced by narrative science technology and financial info from MarketBeat in get to supply audience with the fastest and most exact reporting. This story was reviewed by MarketBeat’s editorial team prior to publication. Please deliver any questions or reviews about this tale to contact@marketbeat.com.

In advance of you consider Garrett Motion, you can expect to want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street’s leading-rated and most effective performing investigation analysts and the shares they recommend to their consumers on a every day foundation. MarketBeat has recognized the five shares that prime analysts are quietly whispering to their customers to acquire now right before the broader current market catches on… and Garrett Motion was not on the record.

Though Garrett Movement at this time has a “Get” ranking amid analysts, prime-rated analysts think these five shares are greater buys.

See The 5 Stocks Here

Metaverse Stocks And Why You Can't Ignore Them Cover

12 Most Promising Tech Stocks According to Analysts

12 Most Promising Tech Stocks According to Analysts

In this article, we will take a look at the 12 most promising tech stocks according to analysts. To see more such companies, go directly to 5 Most Promising Tech Stocks According to Analysts.

Tech companies, small and large, enjoyed a euphoric growth in their valuations after the pandemic, helped by the world’s shift to everything digital and easy money that helped these firms burn cash and fund their growth projects. That era seems to have ended as rising inflation forced the Federal Reserve to embark on a rate-hike spree that crushed financial markets.

Technology companies are laying off employees by the thousands to cut costs and revive growth. In the short-term things won’t be easy for these companies that were used to easy credit markets and low competition, but in the long-term analysts believe the technology sector will rebound.

The Age of Cost Discipline

The Federal Reserve’s response to inflation isn’t the only problem tech stocks are facing. Major tech companies in the US are also scrutinized heavily by the regulators. A Deutsche Bank report said the following:

“Inflation and slower economic growth are, of course, key macro headwinds. On top of that, tech companies face the risk of increased influence from anti-trust and competition policies. That likely means lower valuation multiples. Shareholders are more demanding too – in this year of rising rates, payouts and cost discipline have been prioritised over last decade’s “growth at all costs” paradigm.”

But despite these challenges, many believe the current headwinds would help investors separate the wheat from the chaff and focus on those tech stocks that have strong fundamentals.

According to a Wall Street Journal report, Wedbush’s Dan Ives thinks tech companies will “ultimately” stage a rebound.

“Tech companies have spent like 1980s rock stars. Now they’re starting to spend like senior citizens on a fixed budget,” Ives reportedly said.

Most Promising Tech Stocks According to Analysts

Most Promising Tech Stocks According to Analysts

Photo by Adam Nowakowski on Unsplash

Our Methodology

For this article scoured the tech stock universe and picked 12 notable names which have one-year average price targets much higher than their current stock prices. We took one-year target prices for these stocks from their respective Yahoo Finance pages. We have also mentioned notable analyst ratings for these stocks. For each stock we have mentioned their one-year average price targets. The currency for that metric is US$.

Most Promising Tech Stocks According to Analysts

12. Lyft, Inc. (NASDAQ:LYFT)

One-Year Price Target: 18.36

Lyft, Inc. (NASDAQ:LYFT) stock is getting hammered after the company gave a weak Q1 guidance. Several analyst firms downgraded Lyft, Inc. (NASDAQ:LYFT). However, on average, Lyft, Inc. (NASDAQ:LYFT)’s 12-month price target still presents an attractive upside.

In the short term the stock is under pressure. Wedbush Securities analyst Dan Ives decreased his rating for Lyft, Inc. (NASDAQ:LYFT) and said that the company’s earnings call was one of the worst calls he’s heard in ages. The analyst said that Lyft, Inc. (NASDAQ:LYFT)’s EBITDA outlook was a “debacle for the ages.” The analyst also decreased his price target for Lyft, Inc. (NASDAQ:LYFT) to $13 from $17.

As of the end of the third quarter of 2022, 37 hedge funds reported owning stakes in Lyft, Inc. (NASDAQ:LYFT). The total value of these stakes was over $649 million.

11. SentinelOne, Inc. (NYSE:S)

One-Year Price Target: 21.50

Cybersecurity company SentinelOne, Inc. (NYSE:S) is one of the most promising tech stocks according to analysts. SentinelOne, Inc. (NYSE:S) has lost about 60{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} in value over the past 12 months through February 13.

SentinelOne, Inc. (NYSE:S) recently jumped after investment firm Guggenheim started covering the stock with a Buy rating. SentinelOne, Inc. (NYSE:S)’s analyst Raymond McDonough, who has an $18 price target on the stock, said that the company is “following a proven playbook” to take back its market share. The analyst added that he believes SentinelOne, Inc. (NYSE:S) can “grow into the number three player in the endpoint market.”

As of the end of the third quarter of 2022, 30 hedge funds reported owning stakes in SentinelOne, Inc. (NYSE:S). The total value of these stakes was $1.3 billion. The biggest stakeholder of SentinelOne, Inc. (NYSE:S) during this period was Dan Loeb’s Third Point which owns a $486 million stake in the company.

10. AppLovin Corporation (NYSE:APP)

One-Year Price Target:  23.43

AppLovin Corporation (NYSE:APP) ranks 10th in our list of the most promising tech stocks according to analysts. AppLovin Corporation (NYSE:APP) has gained a whopping 47{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} year to date as of February 13. Yet the average price target of $23.43 presents a significant upside from the current levels.

Most of AppLovin Corporation (NYSE:APP)’s latest stock gains came after the company gave an upbeat Q1 guidance and posted strong Q4 results. AppLovin Corporation (NYSE:APP)’s revenue in the fourth quarter of 2022 came in at $702 million, beating estimates. Adjusted EBITDA in the period was $260 million, near the high end of AppLovin Corporation (NYSE:APP)’s quarterly guidance.

AppLovin Corporation (NYSE:APP) said its mobile ads market is expected to remain relatively stable in the first quarter of 2023.

9. Uber Technologies, Inc. (NYSE:UBER)

One-Year Price Target: 47.59

Uber Technologies, Inc. (NYSE:UBER) shares are having a remarkable 2023 so far. Uber Technologies, Inc. (NYSE:UBER) has gained about 35{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} year to date through February 13. Much of these gains came on the back of Uber Technologies, Inc. (NYSE:UBER)’s strong Q4 report which surprised analysts. During the last quarter of 2022 Uber Technologies, Inc. (NYSE:UBER)’s earnings per share came in at $0.29, while revenue in the period totaled $8.6 billion. Both metrics beat estimates. Revenue from Uber Technologies, Inc. (NYSE:UBER)’s ride-hailing business jumped about 82{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} on a YoY basis.

It seems hedge funds foresaw Uber Technologies, Inc. (NYSE:UBER)’s strengths last year as Insider Monkey’s database of 920 hedge fund holdings shows that the smart money piled into the stock during the third quarter. At the end of the September quarter 142 hedge funds reported owning stakes in Uber Technologies, Inc. (NYSE:UBER), significantly up from 129 hedge funds in the previous quarter.

Artisan Partners made the following comment about Uber Technologies, Inc. (NYSE:UBER) in its Q3 2022 investor letter:

“During the quarter, we began new GardenSM campaigns in Uber Technologies, Inc. (NYSE:UBER) and Shopify. In July, we initiated our position in Uber, a leader in global ride-hailing and online food delivery. We believe the company is wellpositioned to benefit from strong secular tailwinds in both of its core businesses. Earlier this year, management outlined a plan at its investor day to achieve $4 billion of free cash flow by 2024, an encouraging commitment given investors have maligned the company for years of being unprofitable. We witnessed solid progress toward achieving this goal in the company’s most recent earnings results, where it beat expectations for the quarter on both fronts and delivered positive FCF for the first time. The company also indicated it isn’t seeing any evidence of slowing demand. We recognize the execution risk associated with Uber achieving its long-term targets, and the path likely won’t be linear, which is why we are keeping our position size modest until we see signs of continued operational momentum in the coming quarters.”

8. Open Text Corporation (NASDAQ:OTEX)

One-Year Price Target: 56.76

Open Text Corporation (NASDAQ:OTEX) is a Canadian software company. Open Text Corporation (NASDAQ:OTEX) ranks 8th in our list of the most promising tech stocks according to analysts. In February, Open Text Corporation (NASDAQ:OTEX) posted its fiscal second quarter results. Adjusted EPS in the quarter came in at $0.89, beating estimates by $0.11. Revenue in the quarter jumped 2.3{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} to total $897.4 million, beating estimates by $20.37 million. Open Text Corporation (NASDAQ:OTEX) recently closed its acquisition of Micro Focus.

As of the end of the third quarter of 2022, 22 hedge funds tracked by Insider Monkey reported owning stakes in Open Text Corporation (NASDAQ:OTEX). The net worth of these stakes was about $150 million. The biggest stakeholder of Open Text Corporation (NASDAQ:OTEX) during this period was Natixis Global Asset Management’s Harris Associates which owns a stake worth about $313 million.

7. Marvell Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MRVL)

One-Year Price Target: 62.01

Headwinds in the semiconductor industry might have dented Marvell Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MRVL) in the short term but analysts believe the company is positioned well for the long term. In December, Cowen analyst Matthew Ramsay in a note highlighted that Marvell Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MRVL)’s long-term growth catalysts such as cloud computing, 5G, custom silicon, and automotive are still intact. His comments came after Marvell Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MRVL) posted weak Q3 results.

The analyst also noted Marvell Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MRVL)’s strengths in the data center market.

As of the end of the third quarter of 2022, 58 hedge funds tracked by Insider Monkey reported owning shares of Marvell Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MRVL). The total value of these stakes at the end of the third quarter was about $1.9 billion.

Carillon Tower Advisors made the following comment about Marvell Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MRVL) in its Q4 2022 investor letter:

Marvell Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MRVL) provides infrastructure semiconductor solutions. Investors are concerned about the semiconductor cycle and how demand for Marvell’s products will fare in a slowing economic environment. We remain confident that the company’s portfolio of products is highly important in parts of the datacenter server market and note that the company recently has secured strong wins with large technology companies to use its products. The company also benefits from 5G wireless infrastructure build-outs that remain on pace and are generally insulated from macroeconomic pressures. With supply chain issues easing, we believe Marvell remains in a strong position to post healthy growth in 2023.”

6. GitLab Inc. (NASDAQ:GTLB)

One-Year Price Target: 65.54

DevOps platform company GitLab Inc. (NASDAQ:GTLB) ranks 6th in our list of the most promising tech stocks according to analysts. GitLab Inc. (NASDAQ:GTLB) is on investors’ radar these days after the company reportedly announced layoffs. Some reports also suggest GitLab Inc. (NASDAQ:GTLB) plans to go fully remote. The layoffs alarmed Needham analyst Mike Cikos who lowered GitLab Inc. (NASDAQ:GTLB)’s rating. The analyst thinks that the layoffs show deeper problems GitLab Inc. (NASDAQ:GTLB) might be facing in terms of demand.

However, some believe the layoffs would help GitLab Inc. (NASDAQ:GTLB) tighten its belt and continue on the path of revenue growth. In December, GitLab Inc. (NASDAQ:GTLB) posted its third quarter results. Adjusted EPS in the period came in at -$0.10, beating estimates by $0.05. Revenue in the quarter jumped about 69{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996} to come in at $112.98 million, easily beating estimates by $6.9 million.

 

Click to continue reading and see 5 Most Promising Tech Stocks According to Analysts.

 

Suggested articles:

Disclosure: None. 10 Most Promising Tech Stocks According to Analysts is originally published on Insider Monkey.

Intact Financial Co. (TSE:IFC) Receives Consensus Rating of “Moderate Buy” from Analysts

Intact Financial Co. (TSE:IFC) Receives Consensus Rating of “Moderate Buy” from Analysts

Intact Monetary Co. (TSE:IFC – Get Score) has gained an common ranking of “Obtain” from the ten brokerages that are masking the enterprise, MarketBeat.com experiences. Four analysts have rated the stock with a buy ranking. The regular 12-month target selling price amid brokerages that have issued scores on the stock in the past year is C$226.00.

→ An All-In-One particular Guide for Trading Metals (From RJO Futures)pixel

Numerous equities analysis analysts recently commented on IFC shares. TD Securities slash their selling price target on Intact Fiscal from C$235.00 to C$225.00 and established a “invest in” score for the organization in a report on Wednesday, February 8th. Royal Bank of Canada elevated their price tag target on Intact Financial from C$225.00 to C$231.00 in a report on Friday, January 13th. UBS Group slash their cost goal on Intact Monetary from C$211.00 to C$209.00 in a report on Monday, November 14th. Scotiabank amplified their cost target on Intact Monetary from C$231.00 to C$235.00 in a report on Monday, February 6th. At last, BMO Funds Marketplaces lowered their price tag goal on Intact Monetary from C$230.00 to C$220.00 in a analysis report on Thursday, November 10th.

Intact Economic Price Efficiency

Shares of Intact Financial inventory opened at C$200.29 on Thursday. The business enterprise has a 50 working day basic transferring ordinary of C$197.43 and a two-hundred day uncomplicated relocating average of C$197.17. Intact Financial has a 12 month minimal of C$170.82 and a 12 thirty day period superior of C$209.57. The stock has a market capitalization of C$35.10 billion and a P/E ratio of 13.02. The business has a financial debt-to-fairness ratio of 35.10, a current ratio of .43 and a quick ratio of .28.

Intact Financial Improves Dividend

The company also not long ago disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid out on Friday, March 31st. Investors of report on Wednesday, March 15th will be supplied a $1.10 dividend. This represents a $4.40 annualized dividend and a generate of 2.20{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996}. This is a positive transform from Intact Financial’s prior quarterly dividend of $1.00. The ex-dividend day is Tuesday, March 14th. Intact Financial’s dividend payout ratio is presently 25.42{21df340e03e388cc75c411746d1a214f72c176b221768b7ada42b4d751988996}.

About Intact Monetary

(Get Score)

Intact Money Company, via its subsidiaries, provides residence and casualty insurance coverage merchandise to men and women and organizations in Canada, the United States, the United Kingdom, Ireland, rest of Europe, and the Center East. It provides personalized automobile coverage insurance plan for motor households, recreational autos, bikes, snowmobiles, and all-terrain cars personalized assets insurance policy, these types of as security for residences and contents from pitfalls, together with hearth, theft, vandalism, water injury, and other damages, as properly as personalized liability protection and home coverage for tenants, condominium owners, non-owner occupied residences, and seasonal residences.

Showcased Tales

Analyst Recommendations for Intact Financial (TSE:IFC)

This quick news notify was created by narrative science technological innovation and fiscal facts from MarketBeat in purchase to supply visitors with the swiftest and most correct reporting. This story was reviewed by MarketBeat’s editorial team prior to publication. You should send any issues or reviews about this tale to make contact with@marketbeat.com.

In advance of you take into account Intact Fiscal, you can expect to want to listen to this.

MarketBeat retains monitor of Wall Street’s leading-rated and most effective executing research analysts and the stocks they suggest to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that leading analysts are quietly whispering to their customers to obtain now in advance of the broader industry catches on… and Intact Fiscal wasn’t on the list.

Although Intact Money currently has a “Reasonable Get” rating between analysts, top rated-rated analysts imagine these 5 stocks are improved purchases.

Watch The Five Stocks Listed here

Ten Starter Stocks For Beginners to Buy Now Cover